CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Johnny Mucciarone
TradeAid Consultants Inc.
10636 Cote de Liesse
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H8T 1A5

RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Diethyl hydroxylamine, CAS No. 3710-84-7 from Canada

Dear Mr. Mucciarone:

In your letter dated July 8, 2009 and received August 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lexikem Canada Inc.

N,N-Diethyl hydroxylamine, CAS No. 3710-84-7, a bulk organic derivative of hydroxylamine, is used in the water treatment industry.

The applicable subheading for N,N-Diethyl hydroxylamine will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or hydroxylamine. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division